Program

Download the Program as pdf

September 13

9:00-9:30 Welcome/Introduction

Chairperson: Murat Tuğrul

9:30-10:00 Arpat Özgül,  (Zurih University, Switzerland)
Coupled dynamics of traits and populations in response to environmental change

10:00-10:30 Hannes Svardal (Gregor Mendel Institute, Vienna, Austria)
Population genomics of widely distributed African primates

10:30-11:00 Break

 

Chairperson: İsmail K. Sağlam

11:00-11:30 Aykut Kence (ODTÜ, Ankara, Turkey)
Models in Development and Mating Behaviour in Dipterans

11:30-12:00 Ayşe Erzan (İTÜ, İstanbul, Turkey)
An ensemble approach to evolution and the emergence of complexity

12:00-14:00 Lunch

 

Chairperson: Rodrigo Redondo

14:00-14:30 Cesim Erten (Kadir Has U., İstanbul, Turkey
Alignment of Biological Networks From Different Species: Problem Formulations and Algorithmic Aspects

14:30-15:00 Betül Kacar (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
The interplay between historical and functional constraints guiding biological evolution

15:00-15:30 Osman Canko (Erciyes University, Kayseri, Turkey)
Emergence of network properties in the tangled nature model

15:30-16:00 Break

 

Chairperson: Hande Acar

16:00-16:30 Erol Akçay, (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Evolution of cooperation under imperfect information

16:30-17:00 Ayşegül Birand (ODTÜ, Ankara, Turkey)
Ecological co-optation in birds

17:15-20:00 Poster session**

20:00-21.00 Dinner

 

September 14

Chairperson: Betül Kacar

9:00-9:30 İsmail K. Sağlam (Hacettepe Univ., Ankara, Turkey)
Tackling the tempo and mode of speciation using phylogenetic comparative methods

9:30-10:00 Zachary Adam (Montana State University, USA)
Two paths, one destination: Integrating fossil data into genetic sequence models to investigate the origin of eukaryotes

10:00-10:30 Rodrigo Redondo (IST-Austria, Vienna)
Epistasis and the evolution of the capsid of the bacteriophage PhiX-174.

10:30-11:00 Break

Chairperson: Hannes Svardal

11:00-11:30 Hande Acar (IST-Austria, Vienna)
Experimental Characterisation of Selective Barriers to Horizontal Gene Transfer

11:30-12:00 Melis Akman (U. of California, Davis, USA)
Genetic basis of local adaptations in South African Protea repens

12:00-14:00 Lunch

 

Chairperson: Zachary Adam

14:00-14:30 B. Duygu Özpolat (U. of Maryland, USA)
piwi expression during regeneration in the annelid Pristina leidyi

14:30-15:00 Mehmet Somel  (ODTÜ, Ankara, Turkey)
Relaxation of constraints in humans and in cows

15:30-16:00 Murat Tuğrul (IST-Austria, Vienna)
Population genetics of transcription binding sites in regulatory sequences

16:00-16:30 Break

 

16:30-19:30 Break-out groups

20:00-21.00 Dinner

September 15

9:00-11:00 Break-out groups

 

11:00-12:00 Joint discussion session/Evaluation/Making plans for future work.

12:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-on Break-out groups/departure

—–

 

* For the abstracts, see https://matematikselevrim.org/calistay/talks/ and https://matematikselevrim.org/calistay/poster-presentations/

**Posters (17:15-20:00, Friday, 13 September)

  1. Zeycan HELVACI, (Aksaray U., Aksaray, Turkey): “Geographic structure of the edible dormouse (Glis glis) in Turkey”

  2. Halil Can KAŞKAVALCI  (Yeditepe University, Istanbul, Turkey): “University course timetabling using multi objective genetic algorithms”

  3. Ferhat Alkan (Kadir Has University, Istanbul, Turkey): “Global Many-to-Many Alignment of Multiple PPI Networks”

  4. Duygu Pembe Öksüz (Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey): “Testing the Central-Peripheral Hypothesis on the populations of Poecilimon similis (Retowski,1889) (Orthoptera: Tettigonidae) in Eastern Blacksea Region”

  5. Nazlı Ayhan (Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey): “Altitudinal variantion in life-span and chill-coma in wild populations of Drosophila melanogaster”

  6. Dilek Koptekin (Ege University, İzmir, Turkey): “Origin and Evolution of Plant microRNAs”

  7. Burcu Daşer (Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey): “DNA Barcoding in Animals”

  8. Özgül Yahyaoğlu (Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey): “Integrating 3D Geometric Morphometrics, How organismal shapes evolve”

  9. Nuran Özlem KÖROĞLU  (Mersin University, Turkey): “PSYLLOCAMPTUS ERIDANI (COPEPODA, HARPACTICOIDA, AMEIRIDAE): A NEW RECORD FOR TURKISH SEAS”

  10. Behçet Şahin (Balıkesir University, Turkey): “Acceptence of Evolution among University Students in Turkey”

  11. Burçin Danacı (İstanbul Technical University, Turkey) “DYNAMICAL AND STATISTICAL FEATURES OF ARTIFICIALLY EVOLVED AND BIOLOGICAL NETWORKS”

  12. Yusuf Can Semerci  (Yeditepe University, Istanbul, Turkey): “A Dynamic Path Planning with Cellular Automata”

  13. Murat Tuğrul (IST-Austria, Vienna): Inferring selection for RNA polymerase (sigma-70) binding sites

Bir Cevap Yazın

Aşağıya bilgilerinizi girin veya oturum açmak için bir simgeye tıklayın:

WordPress.com Logosu

WordPress.com hesabınızı kullanarak yorum yapıyorsunuz. Log Out / Değiştir )

Twitter resmi

Twitter hesabınızı kullanarak yorum yapıyorsunuz. Log Out / Değiştir )

Facebook fotoğrafı

Facebook hesabınızı kullanarak yorum yapıyorsunuz. Log Out / Değiştir )

Google+ fotoğrafı

Google+ hesabınızı kullanarak yorum yapıyorsunuz. Log Out / Değiştir )

Connecting to %s